Schedule

Old Town Sightseeing

Information about sightseeing tour on Thursday

Day 2.07 3.07 4.07 5.07 6.07
9.00-9.30 International Summer School
on Deep Learning
Opening Ceremony
9.30-10.10 KN1: Extreme Scaling of AI:
Breaking the Barriers
(Ralph Hinsche,
NVIDIA, Germany) presentation
KN3: From Edge to Cloud
– how Intel Enables
Workload Optimization
(Georgios Kardara
Intel Technology Poland) presentation
KN10: DL Image Saliency
Detection
and 3D Reconstruction
(Yu Hui, Xiaoxu Cai,
University of Portsmouth,
UK) presentation
KN7: Deep Neural Networks
and Intelligent Buildings
(Milos Manic,
Kasyn Amarasinghe,
Virginia Commonwealth
University,
USA) presentation
KN9: Deep Learning
for Autonomous Cars
(Jo Kang-Hyun,
Laksono Kurnianggoro,
University of Ulsan,
South Korea) presentation
10.10-10.40 Coffee break
10.40-12.10 C1: From Linear Regression
to Multi-layer Perceptron
(Jacek Rumiński,
Gdansk University
of Technology, Poland) presentation materials
C4: Deep Learning
Based Vision Technology
(Jo Kang-Hyun,
Laksono Kurnianggoro,
University of Ulsan, South Korea) presentation
C7: Generative Models
with Deep Learning
(Mrinmoy Maity,
Indiana University
Bloomington,
USA) presentation
C10: DL on Amazon Web Services:
Apache MxNet & Gluon
(Tomasz Stachlewski,
Amazon,
Poland) presentation
C13: Deep
Reinforcement Learning
(Piotr Januszewski,
Gdansk University
of Technology,Poland) presentation materials
12.15:12:55 KN2: Deep Prosody Modelling
for Amazon Alexa
(Viacheslav Klimkov,
Amazon, Poland,) presentation
KN4: Medical Image
Analysis Using
Deep Learning
(Jan Cychnerski,
CTA.ai, Poland) presentation
KN6: Prediction and Planning
Under Uncertainty
(Alfredo Canziani,
NYU Courant Institute
of Mathematical Sciences,
USA) presentation
KN8: Quantized Deep
Learning Models
(Mrinmoy Maity,
Indiana University
Bloomington, USA presentation
12.15-13.45 C14: Distributed DNN
Training in
TensorFlow
(Paweł Rościszewski,
Gdansk University
of Technology, Poland) presentation materials
12.55-14.00 Lunch
13.45-14.05 Certificates
Closing Ceremony
14.00-15.30 C2: Convolutional Neural Networks
with TensorFlow
Alicja Kwasniewska,
Intel Corporation, USA,
Gdansk University
of Technology, Poland presentation materials
C5: Image Processing
and CNN with TensorFlow
(Yu Hui,
Xiaoxu Cai,
University of Portsmouth,
UK) presentation
C8: Regularization in NNs.
Transfer Learning
and Other Useful Tricks
(Alfredo Canziani,
NYU Courant Institute
of Mathematical Sciences,
USA) presentation materials
C11: Combining CNNs
and RNNs for Audio
Recognition
(Iwona Sobieraj,
University of Surrey, UK) presentation materials
14.05- Lunch
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.30 C3: Deep learning
with Neon
(Maciej Szankin,
Intel Corporation, USA) presentation materials
C6: Deep Learning
Inference with Movidius™
Neural Compute Stick,
(Jacek Czaja,
Krzysztof Biniaś,
Intel Technology Poland)
(Each participant will
receive a stick for
practical experiments!) presentation part 1 presentation part 2
C9: Introduction to RNNs
(Karol Draszawka,
Gdansk University
of Technology,
Poland) presentation materials
C12: RNNs in Signal
Processing and Human
System Interaction
(Krzysztof Czuszynski,
Gdansk University
of Technology,
Poland) presentation materials
Evening Meetings
and Activities
17.30-19.00 Pierogi Party 17.30-19.00 Pizza Party
18.30- HSI Reception
and ISSonDL
Get Together Party
18.30- Old City
Sightseeing